Last Update: 08/03/2023

O PLANETA EM FOTOS FOTOGRAFIA E TURISMO LTDA, a private legal entity, headquartered at Trilha dos Angicos Street, SN, QD. 3, Lt.8, Ecovila Santa Branca, Terezópolis de Goiás, Zip Code: 75175-000, registered under CNPJ/MF number 07.371.829/0001-40 ("Retailer") takes your privacy seriously and values the security and protection of data from all its customers, partners, suppliers, and users ("Users" or "you") of the website "planetaemfotos.lojavirtualnuvem.com.br" and any other site, Store, application operated by the Retailer (hereinafter referred to simply as "Store").

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is intended to inform you about how we use and disclose information collected during your visits to our Store and in messages we exchange with you ("Communications"). This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected through the Store.

BY ACCESSING THE STORE, SENDING COMMUNICATIONS, OR PROVIDING ANY TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA, YOU DECLARE TO BE AWARE OF THE TERMS SET FORTH HEREIN AND AGREE TO THE PRIVACY POLICY, WHICH DESCRIBES THE PURPOSES AND WAYS OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU PROVIDE TO THE STORE.

This Privacy Policy provides an overview of our privacy practices and the choices you can make, as well as the rights you can exercise in relation to Personal Data processed by us. If you have any questions about the use of Personal Data, please contact Frederico Viana at the number/WhatsApp 62-99982-4418.

In addition, the Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications, products, services, websites, or social media resources that may be offered or accessed through the Store. Accessing these links will cause you to leave the Store and may result in the collection or sharing of information about you by third parties. We do not control, endorse, or make any representations about these third-party sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your Personal Data.

If you provide us with Personal Data about other natural persons, you declare that you have the competence to do so and that you have obtained the necessary consent to authorize the use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Definitions
    1. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:
      1. “Personal Data” means any information that directly or indirectly identifies or can identify a natural person, such as name, CPF (individual taxpayer identification number), date of birth, IP address, among others;
      2. “Sensitive Personal Data” means any information that reveals, concerning a natural person, racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political opinion, union membership or membership in a religious, philosophical, or political organization, health or sexual life data, genetic or biometric data;
      3. “Processing of Personal Data” means any operation carried out within the scope of Personal Data, by means automatic or not, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or, alternatively, provision, harmonization or association, restriction, erasure, or destruction. Also considered Processing of Personal Data is any other operation provided for by the applicable law;
      4. “Data Protection Laws” means all legal provisions that regulate the Processing of Personal Data, including, but not limited to, Law No. 13,709/18, General Data Protection Law ("LGPD").
  • Use of Personal Data

    THE PLATFORM IS NOT INTENDED FOR PEOPLE UNDER 18 (EIGHTEEN) YEARS OLD, AND WE ASK THAT SUCH PEOPLE DO NOT PROVIDE US WITH ANY PERSONAL DATA

    1. We collect and use Personal Data to manage your relationship with us and to better serve you when you are purchasing products and/or services in the Store, personalizing and improving your experience. Examples of how we use the data include:
      1. To enable you to purchase products and/or services in the Store;
      2. To confirm or correct the information we have about you;
      3. To send information that we believe to be of interest to you;
      4. To personalize your experience using the Store;
      5. To tailor the advertising sent to you based on your interest in our Store; and
      6. To contact you via a provided phone number and/or email address. We may contact you personally, by voice message, through automatic dialing equipment, by text message (SMS), by email, or by any other means of communication that your device is capable of receiving, in accordance with the law and for reasonable commercial purposes.
    2. In addition, the Personal Data provided may also be used in a manner that we deem necessary or appropriate: (a) under Data Protection Laws; (b) to comply with legal process requirements; (c) to comply with judicial decision, regulatory decision or decision of competent authorities, including authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to protect our operations; (e) to protect the rights, privacy, security of ours, yours, or of third parties; (f) to detect and prevent fraud; (g) to allow us to take available actions or limit damages we may suffer; (h) in other ways permitted by law; 

  • Non-provision of Personal Data
    1. You are not obligated to share the Personal Data we request; however, if you choose not to share them, in some cases, we may not be able to provide you with full access to the Store, some specialized features, or be able to offer the necessary assistance, or even enable the delivery of the product or provide the service contracted by you.
  • Data Collected
    1. The general public can browse the Store without the need for any registration and submission of Personal Data. However, some functionalities of the Store may depend on registration and submission of Personal Data, such as completing the purchase/contracting the service and/or enabling the delivery of the product/service by us.
    2. In contact with the Store, we may collect:
      1. Contact Data. First name, last name, phone number, city, State, and email address; and
      2. Information you send. Information you send via a form (questions, complaints, suggestions, criticism, praise, etc.).
    3. Browsing Data in the Store. Information about your visits and activities in the Store, including the content (and any ads) you view and interact with, information about the browser and the device you are using, your IP address, your location, and the site address from which you arrived. Some of these data are collected using our Automatic Data Collection Tools, which include cookies, web beacons, and embedded web links. To learn more, read how we use Automatic Data Collection Tools in item 7 below;
    4. Anonymous or Aggregated Data. Anonymous responses to surveys or anonymous and aggregated information about how the Store is used. During our operations, in certain cases, we apply a process of de-identification or pseudonymization to your data so that it is reasonably unlikely that you can be identified through the use of this data with available technology; and
    5. Other Information We May Collect. Other information that does not specifically reveal your identity or that is not directly related to an individual, such as information about the browser and device; usage data of the Store; and information collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies.
  • We do not collect Sensitive Personal Data.
  • Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties
    1. We may share your Personal Data:
      1. With the partner company(ies) you select or choose to send your data, questions, inquiries, etc., as well as with service providers or partners to manage or support certain aspects of our business operations on our behalf. These service providers or partners may be located in the United States, Argentina, Brazil, or other global locations, including servers for approval and production, data hosting and storage service providers, fraud management, customer support, sales on our behalf, order fulfillment, content customization, advertising and marketing activities (including digital and personalized advertising), and IT services, for example;
      2. With third parties, with the aim of helping us manage the Store; and
      3. With third parties, in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or transmission of all or part of our business, assets, or capital (including those related to bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  • International Data Transfers
    1. Personal Data and other types of information collected by us may be transferred or accessed by entities belonging to the corporate group of partner companies worldwide, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Automatic Collection of Personal Data
    1. When you visit the Store, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, either in the form of cookies or other similar technologies. This information may be about you, your preferences, or your device and is mainly used so that the Store functions as you expect. The information generally does not identify you directly but can provide a more personalized online experience.
    2. In accordance with this Privacy Policy, we and our third-party service providers may collect your Personal Data in various ways, including but not limited to:
      1. Through the browser or device: Some information is collected by most browsers or automatically through internet access devices, such as computer type, screen resolution, name and version of the operating system, device model and manufacturer, language, and version of the internet browser you are using. We may use this information to ensure that the Store functions properly.
      2. Use of cookies: Cookies allow the collection of information such as browser type, time spent on the Store, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data. We and our service providers may use this information to, among other things, personalize your experience when using the Store, as well as to target advertising to you according to your interests. We also collect statistical information about the use of the Store for continuous improvement of our design and functionality.
        1. If you do not want your information to be collected through cookies, you can configure cookies in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your browser. Below you will find more details on how to adjust the cookie preferences for the most popular internet browsers:
        2. If you wish to know more about advertising and remarketing cookies, which are used to target advertisements based on the interests of each user and the number of visits they have made to our site and their internet searches, you can visit:
      3. Use of pixel tags and other similar technologies: Pixel tags (also known as Web beacons and clear GIFs) can be used to track user actions on the Store (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and collect statistical data on the Store's use and response rates. If you have ad personalization enabled on platforms like Facebook, Google, or Bing, the information may be used to show you advertisements on their services.
        If you do not wish to be tracked, you can opt out for each of the services:
      4. We may hire behavioral advertising companies to obtain reports on the Store's ads across the internet. For this, these companies use cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies to collect information about your use, or the use by other users, of our Store and third-party websites. We are not responsible for pixel tags, cookies, and other similar technologies used by third parties. You can configure your preferences in your browser's menu. Be aware that if you change computers or browsers, or use multiple computers or browsers, you will need to repeat this process for each computer and each browser.
  • User Rights
    1. You may, at any time, request: (i) confirmation that your Personal Data is being processed; (ii) access to your Personal Data; (iii) corrections to incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data; (iv) anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or unlawfully processed data; (v) portability of Personal Data to another service provider, provided this doesn't affect our trade and industrial secrets; (vi) deletion of Personal Data processed with your consent, to the extent permitted by law; (vii) information about entities with whom your Personal Data has been shared; (viii) information about the possibility of not giving consent and the consequences of refusal; and (ix) revocation of consent. Your requests will be handled with special care to ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to prove your identity to ensure that Personal Data sharing is only done with its owner.
    2. You should keep in mind that, in certain cases (e.g., due to legal requirements), your request may not be immediately satisfied; moreover, we may not be able to comply due to legal obligations.
  • Personal Data Security
    1. We strive to adopt the technical and organizational measures provided by Data Protection Laws suitable for the protection of Personal Data within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system is 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us has become insecure (for example, if you believe the security of any of your accounts has been compromised), please notify us immediately.
  • Hyperlinks to Other Sites and Social Networks
    1. The Store may, from time to time, contain hyperlinks that will redirect you to websites of our partners, advertisers, suppliers, etc. If you click on any of these links to any of these websites, please note that each site has its own privacy practices, and we are not responsible for those policies. Check their policies before submitting any Personal Data to these websites.
    2. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of collecting, using, and disclosing (including data protection practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, or any other software developer or app provider, social media storefront, operating system provider, internet service provider, or device manufacturer, including any Personal Data you disclose to other organizations through or related to our social media pages or apps. We recommend that you inform yourself about the privacy policy of each site visited or service provider used.
  • Updates to this Privacy Policy
    1. If we modify our Privacy Policy, we will post the new text in the Store, with the updated revision date. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. In case of significant changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we may inform you through the contact information we have in our database or by notification in our Store.
    2. We remind you that we are committed to not processing your Personal Data in a manner incompatible with the purposes described above, unless otherwise required by law or court order.
    3. Your use of the Store following the changes means that you have accepted the revised Privacy Policies. If, after reading the revised version, you do not agree with its terms, please cease accessing the Store.
  • Person Responsible for Personal Data Processing
    1. If you intend to exercise any of the rights provided in this Privacy Policy and/or Data Protection Laws, or resolve any doubts related to the processing of your Personal Data, please contact us via email: contato@planetaemfotos.com.br. The person responsible for Personal Data processing is Frederico de Melo Galvão Viana, CPF No. 959.714.241-49.